Skip to main content

Reference

1RM Percentage
Chart

What percentage of your max should you be lifting for a given rep target, and what does that actually weigh? Enter a max and the table below fills in. The reference chart underneath it works without entering anything.

Your loads

Training load for every rep target, from your one rep max
Reps% of 1RMLoad (lb)
1100%225
295%215
393%210
490%205
587%195
685%190
783%185
880%180
977%175
1075%170
1172%160
1270%160
1367%150
1465%145
1563%140
1661%135
1759%135
1857%130
1956%125
2055%125
2154%120
2253%120
2352%115
2451%115
2550%115
2649%110
2748%110
2847%105
2946%105
3045%100

Training zones

What each band is for
% of 1RMRepsTrainsNotes
90–100%1–3Maximal strengthHeavy singles and doubles. Use sparingly — expensive to recover from.
80–90%3–6StrengthThe bread and butter of most strength programmes.
70–80%6–12HypertrophyEnough load to matter, enough volume to grow.
60–70%12–20Endurance & techniqueWhere you fix movement problems without frying yourself.

The full chart

1 to 30 reps
Percentage of one rep max for each rep target
Reps% of 1RM
1100%
295%
393%
490%
587%
685%
783%
880%
977%
1075%
1172%
1270%
1367%
1465%
1563%
1661%
1759%
1857%
1956%
2055%
2154%
2253%
2352%
2451%
2550%
2649%
2748%
2847%
2946%
3045%

These are population averages, not laws. Endurance-biased lifters routinely beat the chart at high percentages; pure power athletes fall short of it. Use it to pick a starting load, then let your own numbers overwrite it.

Questions people actually ask

What percentage of my 1RM should I train at?

It depends what you are training for. Pure strength work sits at 85–95% for 1–5 reps. Hypertrophy work lives around 67–80% for 8–12. General fitness and technique work sits lower, 60–70%, where you can move well and recover fast. Most sensible programmes spend the bulk of their time in the 70–85% band and only visit the extremes deliberately.

How many reps is 80% of my 1RM?

Around eight for most lifters, though it varies a lot by lift and by person. Deadlifts tend to allow fewer reps at a given percentage than squats, and squats fewer than bench, because there is no eccentric to rebound from. Treat the chart as a starting point and adjust to what you actually hit.

Why does the percentage chart not match what I can lift?

Rep-to-percentage tables are population averages and your rep tolerance is personal. Some lifters grind out twelve reps at 75%; others manage seven. Endurance-biased athletes usually beat the chart at high percentages, and pure power athletes usually fall short of it. Use the chart to set a starting load, then let your own numbers overwrite it.

Should percentages come off my 1RM or my training max?

Training max, almost always. Running percentages off a true max means every session is written for your best possible day, and you do not get many of those. Taking 90% of your estimate as a training max builds in the slack that real life needs.

Do not have a max to work from? The one rep max calculator will estimate one from a set you have already done.

The rest of the strength tools

All free, no sign-up